Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy

Accept and close
Emergency Number +44 7932 113573
 
Menu
Terms and Conditions
Terms and Privacy
 

Terms and Privacy

The following are the Conditions of Use upon which we provide access to the Standard Club’s web site. By accessing this web site, you agree to be bound by these Conditions of Use.

The information contained in this web site is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Before taking any action on a specific business or legal problem, you should obtain professional advice.

Privacy

We take care to protect the privacy of our members and will do the same for users of this web site. This policy explains how we process information about web site visitors.

You can visit our web site without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself. If you do submit any personal information, then by doing so you give your consent to such data being processed by us for the purposes set out in this policy.

Cookies and Web Site Data Collection

We may use cookies to make your experience of our website better.
The cookies placed on your device as a result of your accessing this website collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregate and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

You have the facility to submit a limited amount of personal contact data about yourself in the course of accessing our site. We may use the information you submit in order to process your enquiry or request; to comply with any relevant law, regulation, audit or court order; to help improve our web site or the products or services we offer; or to understand better our members’ needs.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Occasionally we may share your contact details with other companies within Charles Taylor plc group of companies and foreign correspondents within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Apart from that and except as stated in the section headed Trans-Border Data Transfers, we do not disclose your personal data to third parties.

Data Access and Corrections

Upon receipt of your written request, we will disclose to you your personal data held by us, we shall correct or delete inaccurate details, and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. We regularly delete data, which is no longer required. Website related requests can be made by contacting us.

Trans-Border Data Transfers

In order to provide you with the full benefit of our international connections, we may transfer your personal details to one of our offices or correspondents outside the EEA. Such data transfers will be for the same limited purposes as mentioned above and will be limited to the personal contact data you have submitted. In the case of offices of the Charles Taylor group, transfers will be made under similar security conditions to those applicable to the processing of your personal data by the Manager’s London offices.

Agents within the EEA. In the case of transfers to correspondents outside the EEA, you should note that it is not practicable to ensure that equivalent security conditions apply and you should not submit personal contact data if this is a concern to you.

Confidentiality

The club member area contains confidential information belonging to the club and its members which is likely to be protected by legal privilege. The contents are for the exclusive use of the club, members and their duly authorised agents.

Compliance

We comply with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. To access current data protection click here. To access registrations under the Act relevant to the Managers click here and search for Charles Taylor & Co Ltd.

Copyright

All material on this website is the copyright of Charles Taylor & Co Ltd as agents. You may republish it within your organisation but must obtain our prior permission before disclosing in to other third parties

Disclaimer

While the Standard Clubs and their managers, or other companies within Charles Taylor plc will endeavour to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate and reasonably up to date, they accept no responsibility whatsoever for its accuracy which is indicative only, or for any errors or omissions contained in any information nor can they be held responsible for any loss or damage sustained by any person or company acting or refraining from acting as a result of the use of any such information within this web site, or any other web site linked to this web site.

Law

The Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy contain the entire agreement between us in connection with this website. The agreement will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website or associated services to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English High Court.

We reserve the right to amend these Conditions of Use, privacy and data policy at any time. If we do amend these Conditions of Use or privacy and data policy, your further use of this site constitutes your acceptance of the amended Conditions of Use and privacy policy.

Find a Contact